Privacy statement

Wycker Bed and Breakfast is located at Matthias Wijnandsstraat 18 6621 AN Maastricht, and responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details.

 

The Data Protection Officer of Wycker Bed and Breakfast can be contacted by mail.  Mailadres: charlesvandewert@abc-privacy.nl

 

Personal data that we process.

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast processes your personal data when you’re using our services or by providing this information to us. The personal data that we process is:

 

First and last name

Telephone number

E-mail address

Message content

Information about your activities on our website

Internet browser and device type

 

We are not processing any special and or sensitive personal data on our website.

 

Our website or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@seemaastricht.com, then we will delete this information.

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services properly, such as a confirmation of a reservation.

 

How long we store personal data.

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a period of 7 years to support the evidence for the tax authorities. All other personal data will be deleted after 2 years.

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast will only provide your personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation such as tourist taxes.

 

The hosting of our website is done by Wix.com. Wix.com participates in the EU-USA Privacy Shield Framework and the Switzerland-USA Privacy Shield Framework and has certified its compliance with these frameworks. Wix.com has undertaken to subject all Personal Data received from EU Member States or from Switzerland to the applicable principles of the relevant Privacy Shield Framework. Further information you can find ad  https://nl.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Cookies.

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast only uses technical, functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Session cookies: these cookies are deleted when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer. They usually store information in the form of a session identifier that does not personally identify the user.

 

Permanent (permanent or stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard disk until they expire (that is, they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

View, modify or delete data

 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Wycker Bed and Breakfast and you have the right to data portability.

 

This means that you can send a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@seemaastricht.com.

 

We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Wycker Bed and Breakfast also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

 

Wycker Bed and Breakfast takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@seemaastricht.com